Data Center New Weapon:High density&low cost MTP/MPO cabling solution

With the development of technology ,cloud computing and big data grow rapidly .The most important feature of the data center that provides cloud computing services is "super-scale",like Google、Facebook 、Tencent these large scale companies ,their data center have more than hundreds of thousands or even millions of servers on the scale.Large capacity, high data transfer rates, energy savings, etc. are today's data center challenges.Meanwhile,data traffic of smart phones, tablet PCs, E-commerce and other applications of data traffic is also expanding, requiring a larger network capacity.Facing all kinds of connectors, how should enterprises choose?
Most of the currently available platforms are based on copper cables and multimode fiber optic cables.But it is obvious that fiber systems are superior to copper systems, both in terms of data rates and overall energy consumption.Therefore ,with the development of High speed LAN and optical access network,fiber optic connectors will be widely applied in fiber optic system.As the connector among fiber optics ,to some extent, it affects the reliability and performance of the optical fiber system.So how to choose a right optical connector is very important.
To keep up with the trend,Gigalight introduces MTP/MPO wiring product solutions
From single-mode fiber to multi-mode fiber ,from 10G to 40G and 100G ,fiber optic systems for the connector requirements are getting higher and higher. Ethernet transmission supporting 40G and 100G has become the development trend of data center cabling system.TThe traditional fiber optic connector is difficult from the number of cores and miniaturization to meet the high-speed network standard defined in the multi-core requirements, the performance is only unsatisfactory.According to international standards,high density MTP/MPO connector has been the standard interface for 40G&100G Ethernet transmission .
As a supplier of fiber optic cabling ,Gigalight keep developing and introduce data center high density MTP/MPO cabling solution.The MTP / MPO connection standard is a miniaturized high density fiber optic connector standard,and a single connector is equipped with a multi-core ribbon optical fiber,high density and stable and reliable connection .MTP/MPO high density cabling system connects high density fiber optic connectors and ribbon cables to the factory for termination and testing,can directly plug and play device on site,and support rapid deployment of user data centers.It is the ideal solution for the growing demand high-capacity cabling in data center with feature of simple installation, fast construction, compact design, high precision, plug and play and so on.
MTP / MPO wiring system components
MTP / MPO wiring system components include trunk cable, MTP / MPO cassette module, MTP / MPO Rack and all kinds of jumpers.
▲MTP/MPO harness cable
MTP/MPO harness cable is applied to high density, high performance, fast installation environment; can be terminated to LC, SC, ST and MT-RJ interface standards; reduce the box, wiring space needs.
▲MTP/MPO cassette module
High density、Modular design,Internal preloading,plug and play ,rapid deployment .It provides conversion between MTP / MPO and standard interfaces (LC, SC, etc.) ,and can be installed in 1u Rack.
▲MTP / MPO Rack
Using MTP / MPO connector to meet the growing demand for high-density wiring systems;Each MTP/MPO connector corresponds to 12 (24 or more) LC connectors. The 1U height Rack can accommodate up to 96 LC fiber interface
▲MTP/MPO jumpers
The MTP/MPO connector realizes the precise positioning connection through the structure of the Pin needle and the positioning hole and the adapter. It Can provide up to 12 times the density of standard connectors ,Using 4-core, 8-core, 12-core ribbon cable, which is extremely significant savings in room space and deployment costs.
The MTP / MPO connector has the following advantages:
——High density
●A single MTP / MPO connector can typically accommodate up to 12 cores or more cores
●The 1U height Rack can accommodate up to 96 LC fiber interface

●Saving box and rack space, conducive to the management of the cable
●The highest distribution capacity of common optical fiber distribution frame is 15000 core optical fiber capacity
——High reliability
●Fan-out components and branch jumpers are pre-terminated by the factory, high-precision instrument testing 
●precise connection for each step
●Meets electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) requirements without regard to EMI / RFI factors
——Low cost
●save installation&testing time,reduce human cost ,shorten data center construction period
●Reduce material cost and demand for box space
——Expandability
●Future-oriented network infrastructure
●Supports 10 / 100-1Gbps Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards
●Single-mode more than 10Gbps capacity
——Easy to use
●Modular design,easy to install, remove and mate
●Simple design , easy to operate, install and test
Compared to the traditional fiber optic connector,MTP / MPO connector provide 12,24 times or even higher fiber capacity, a better solution to the current 40G high bandwidth 

When using MTP Fiber Patch Cable, What Should We Pay Attention to On Earth?

To keep pace with the development of data center and meet the demands on the wiring system. Optic MTP fiber patch cable plays a key role in them and is popularly applies in our life. However, how much do we know about it on earth, and what should we pay attention to when using it? Gigalight will tell you ~

Where can it be used ?

Fiber MTP patch cable/cord is used for the connection from the device to fiber wiring link path, with thicker protection layer, usually applied for the connection of optical transceiver and terminal box.

Patch cord is also called fiber connector, connector plugs set on the both ends of fiber cables to finish the optic path connection. In addition, the fiber end with plug is called pigtail of optic fiber cable. MTP patch cable is similar to coaxial cable, but without mesh shielding layer. Its core is glass fiber used for optic transmission. For the multimode fiber, its fiber diameter is 50μm~65μm, almost as thick as a person’s hair. While for the single-mode fiber, its fiber diameter is 8μm~10μm. External of fiber is covered with a layer of glass wrapper with low index of refraction to keep the fiber in the core. Then its outermost layer is a layer of thin plastic cover to protect the wrapper.

Types of MTP Fiber Cables:

1. According to its transmission media, it is classified into silicon-based single-mode/multimode fiber patch cables .

2. According to the structure of connector, it can be classified into FC patchcord, SC patchcord, ST patchcord, LC patchcord, MTRJ patchcord, MPO patchcord, MU patchcord, SMA patchcord, FDDI patchcord, E2000 patchcord, DIN4 patchcord, D4 patchcord. In addition, the common ones can be classified into FC-FC, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-ST, SC-SC, SC-ST.

Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable: It usually is shown in yellow, and its connector and protection case usually are shown in blue. Besides, its transmission distance is relatively longer.

Multimode fiber patch cable: It usually is shown in orange, sometimes in gray, and its connector and protection case usually are shown in beige or black. Besides, its transmission distance is relatively shorter.

Among the patch cables, What FC\ST\SC\LC\MTRJPC\APC\UPC Representing Respectively?

FC, ST, SC, LC and MTRJ mean the differences in the connecting way of physical connector.

FC means round screw port

ST means round 45° bayonet

SC means square inserting port

LC and MTRJ mean connector for small fiber stub, used rarely in China,but used in part of imported devices.

PC, APC, UPC means the front interface structure of ceramic ferrule

PC means spherical structure

APC means oblique 8 degrees structure.

UPC means hyperplane structure.


Using Tips

1.The receiving-and-sending wavelength of optical transceivers on the both ends of fiber patch cable must be same, distinguished by the color of optical module. Among the optical modules, ones with short wavelength uses multimode fiber patch cable, and ones with long wavelength uses single-mode fiber, to guarantee the accuracy of data transmission.

2. Without excessive bending and encircling when used in case that the weaken degree of optics is enlarged in the process of transmission. The fiber patch cord’s connector must be protected with protective jacket to avoid damage of fiber coupling due to the dust and oil.

3. If the fiber connector get dirty, it would be better to clean it with alcohol to avoid affecting the quality of community.

Cautions You Should Pay More Attention to

1. Necessary to clean the ceramic core and core interface of fiber patch cord with alcohol before using it.

2. The minimum bending radius of fiber is higher than 150mm when used.

3. Protecting core and core interface from the damage or pollution. So dust cap would better be blocked after using it.

4. No looking at the fiber interface directly when the laser signal is transmitted.

5. Would better replace the damaged fiber patch cord in time when it’s damaged due to factitious or other irresistible factors.

6. Would better read its specifications before installing it, and finish the installation and test under the guide of factory’s engineer

7. Able to test them one by one via the method of eliminating the troubles when the abnormal situation happens in the fiber network . When testing or eliminating patch cord troubles, Continuity Testing can be done at first, usually able to make a polishing judgment on the whole fiber link path by the visible laser pen. Or taking the further test for indexes with the precise fiber Insert Loss and Return Loss equipment, if indexes are within the required range, the patch cord is qualified; if not, it’s not.


Guide for Selection of MTP Patch Cord

According to the termination connection type, fiber patch cord is classified into three types: ST-ST, SC-SC, ST-SC. According to the fiber type, it can be classified into single-mode fiber and multimode fiber. And the length of patch cord includes 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m. According to the material of cable outer sheath, it can be classified into ordinary type, ordinary flame retardance type, LZSH, LSHF-FR and so on.

According to the fireproof grade of buildings and demands on the refractory material, the related measures should be taken in the wiring system. In the flammable areas and building silos, the cables or fiber cables made by refractory materials would better be applied. In the large-scale public places, cables or fiber cables with refractory material , low smoke and low toxicity would better be used.


Above all is the detailed tips about the MTP patch cord, hoping that is beneficial to you. If you want to know more about details, maybe you can visit this website:www.Gigalight.com.

About MTP Rack, something you need to know

With the higher and higher cabling density in the data center, there exists various kinds of difficulties in wiring system.When people get stuck for it, MTP rack appears for a favor. However, to some degree, there are many people still unfamiliar with it. How to choose it or to make a good use of it is a question for them. Now the answer will be found in this article.

Introduction And Description

MTP rack is a integrated device to manage /protect fibers, providing a flexible and standardized integrated cabling system for the management, connection and distribution of fiber terminals under all application conditions. It’s with easy installation, quick construction, compact design, high density and plugging and playing, which is an ideal solution for the increasing needs in high-capacity cabling of data center. In addition, a 1U rack can contain three standard MTP LGX cases, and 4U rack can contain 12 standard cases, which is a perfect solution to make up for the shortages of data center.

But why Using MTP Rack?There are something you need to know.

MTP rack is with easy installation, quick construction, compact design, high density and plugging and playing, which is an ideal solution for the increasing needs in high-capacity cabling of data center. Detailed features and advantages are below:

1. System Features:

a. Pre-teminated

b. Easily-installed

c. Fast constructed

2. With High Density

A MTP connector is able to contain 12 fibers or more, and 1U rack can contain 96 LC connectors, saving the space between box and rack, helpful to manage the fibers. Besides, ordinary fiber rack can be connected with up to 15000 fibers.


3. With High Stability

They are tested by high-accuracy equipments to guarantee the stability


4. With low Cost

a. Saving the time of installation and test

b. Reducing the labor costs

c. Shortening the construction time of data center

d. Reducing the material costs and the needs for case space


5. With Expandability

It’s faced with network infrastructure, accorded with 10/100-1Gbps Ethernet and standards of fiber channel standards.

6. Simple And Easy to Use

It’s easy to install, remove and adjust the patch. In addition, its simple design is beneficial to operate, install and test.


How to Choose the MTP Rack you want?

As for how to choose MTP rack, maybe it’s a good way to do it from below aspects:

1. Convenient for use

Sometimes we may need to adjust , remove, or add specified fibbers or connectors after the fiber rack is stalled. At this time, if we can do it without any influence in other fibers or connectors, it will improve the working efficiency undoubtfullly.

2. Control of Bending Radius

It’s known that fiber is weaken in bending resistance so that we have to be more careful to install it in the rack in case that it exceeds fibers’ bending radius to cause larger dissipation. Therefore, there should be the design about control of bending radius to help users to control the bending radius of fiber cables within the specified range.

3. With Compact Design

In the high-density cabling environments, a fiber rack with compact design is able to help reduce the space large extent.


Conclusion

MTP rack plays a key role in the cabling system, to some extent, choosing a good MTP rack is helpful to deal with many difficulties and meet the increasing demands on the future high-density cabling system. Gigalight  specially offers many solutions for you, if you need any consult, maybe you can visit this website:http://www.gigalight.com/


Tunable Optical Module and 50GHz DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing,can they cooperate well with each other?

The conventional light sources in optical communication field are all the laser modules based on a fixed wavelength. With the continuous development, application and promotion of optical communication systems, the disadvantages of fixed-wavelength DWDM lasers have been gradually revealed: On the one hand, with the development of technology, the number of wavelengths in DWDM 50GHz has reached the hundreds. In the occasion that protection needs to be provided, the backup of each laser must be provided by the laser whose wavelength can be replaced, which results in the increase in the quantity of backup DWDM optical module and the rise of operating cost; on the other hand, because the wavelength of common DWDM optical module is fixed, therefore the stock quantity of DWDM optical module with fixed wavelength is increased and it is difficult to predict the number of stock in specific channels. 

 

In addition, it is required to use a large number of common DWDM optical modules with different wavelengths to support the dynamic wavelength assignment in optical network and improve network flexibility, but the usage rate of each optical module is very low, resulting in a waste of resources. To solve these problems, with the development of semiconductors and related technologies, Gigalight has successfully developed a tunable optical module (SFP+ and XFP packages are provided), i.e., different DWDM wavelengths can be configured and output in the same optical module, and these wavelength values and intervals all meet the requirements of ITU-T (50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-band). The characteristic of wavelength tunable optical module for flexibly selecting working wavelength has a very large practical value in optical fiber communication wave division multiplexing system, optical add-drop multiplexer and optical cross-connection, optical switching equipment, light source parts and other applications. 

 Gigalight tunable DWDM optical module adopts the chips of built-in integrated laser and MZ modulator, to meet the ITU-T (50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-band) requirements. With a tunable range of 90 channels based on 50GHz channel spacing, it will provide equipment manufacturers and operators with great flexibility, achieve the optimization for the overall network performance and greatly reduce the demand of existing operators for DWDM SFP + module inventory. The power consumption of Gigalight tunable DWDM 10GE SFP + optical module is smaller than 1.7W, the wavelength of this module is stable, and the transmit optical power is about 0dBm; the extinction ratio is greater than 10dBm, the side die suppression ratio is greater than 51dB, the eye-diagram crossing point is between 47% and 52 %, and the sensitivity of this module can reach above -24dBm, a full 80KM optical fiber working distance; Gigalight tunable DWDM 10GE XFP optical module is divided into two versions to support FEC coding function (OTN G.709 framing) and non-FEC coding function. The power of DWDM tunable optical module supporting FEC coding function (OTN G.709 framing) is slightly large (smaller than 4.5W), and the advantage of FEC coding function is to improve the sensitivity of transmission; while the power of DWDM tunable optical module without FEC function is slight small (less than 3.5W). The two versions are available to meet the working distance of 80KM optical fiber and meanwhile be compatible with the switches and core routers of Cisco, Juniper and other major equipment suppliers. 

 

Diagram of DWDM tunable XFP optical module with FEC code 

Gigalight has also developed 50GHz athermal AAWG DWDM 1U chassis equipment based on single-chip solution (can be installed in a 19’’ rack), this equipment is passive, without the need for power transmission, and 80/88/96 channel configuration is optional; at the same time, provide DWDM upgrading port and monitor port. Compared with interleaver plan, it has the advantages of low insertion loss and low cost. 

The following is the diagram of Gigalight tunable optical module (SFP+/XFP) and 50GHz DWDW 1U chassis equipment combination scheme for your reference. 

Find more,welcome to visit :

http://www.gigalight.com/index.html