International Photoelectric Fair---Gigalight

Gigalight Mini HDMI By Lydia

Why is HDMI Optic Fiber Extender applied for Long distance transmission ?



        In the Multi-media information release and other applications ,often need to transfer audio and video signals in long distance.When using ordinary HDMI cable for transmission ,it will always happen poor signal ,susceptible to interference,and the display of the image will appear fuzzyTail, color and so on so it only can be applied in close transmission and can’t meed the requirement of long distance transmission of multimedia information  and other occasions.


        Gigalight HDMI Optic Fiber Extender is used for extending the signal ,solving the issue of impossible for HDMI audio and video signal and can ensure the quality of signal transmission .It can realize signal long-distance transmission through HDMI - 10G Optical signal conversion and signal transmit-receive through optical fibers and modules. Each HDMI Extender consists of a transmitter and receiver linked with optical fibers: transmitter connects to HDMI Source while receiver connects to HDMI Sink. When using dual fiber 10G SFP+ optical modules, optical fibers need to be cross-connected. For instance, receive port of transmitter module needs to connect with transmit port of receiver module, and vice versa. It has the advantage of low attenuation, wide bandwidth, strong anti-interference, high safety performance, small size and light weight.


      It can be used in outdoor multimedia advertising transmission,securities information release transmission,remote conference transmission ,security monitoring transmission ,home theater, ticket platform ,multimedia data management. For more details ,pls click it 

What is Universal Transceiver Cloud Programmer?

What is Universal Transceiver Cloud Programmer?How does it works and what functions is it ?Gigalight will tell you 🤓:
The “SFP & XFP&QSFP Programmer” can read or write the internal memory EEPROM of the module and display details of the EEPROM (such as the Part Number, Vendor Name, description and range), change the EEPROM if you know the Write protect password.
It has the following features:🤗
*SFP/SFP+/SFP28/XFP/QSFP+/QSFP28 code programming
*Friendly graphic user interface (GUI)
*5V DC power supply
*Small form & full metal case
*Mini-USB connection
*Free driver
*GUI Operating environment: Win XP 32bit
*Win 7 32bit Win8 64bit Win10 64bit
😎You can use it to read and write the EEPROM of SFP/SFP+/SFP28/XFP/QSFP+/QSFP28 module
Still can't totally understand ? Easy to go ~ just go to visit our website and download the specification datesheet

Welcome To Visit Gigalight At InfoComm China2017

Welcome To Visit Gigalight At InfoComm China2017
For over a decade, InfoComm China has been raising the profile of Chinas professional audiovisual (pro-AV) and information communications technology (ICT) market. Today, it is Asia Pacifics foremost platform where pro-AV and ICT players, manufacturers and users from across all industries meet.

Gigalight is going to attend the expo this year(booth #PH4-01), with our new achievement in video and consumer optics. We sincerely invite you to join us in this grand event.

Amazon Product on hot sale

To give our customers more benefit ,Gigalight will offer big discount for the following product from 31st On March~3rd on April .

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00SKHY9ZW

Welcome to VCOM 2017

Hi Gigalight fans,Gigalight will attend VCOM 2017,welcome all friends to visit and chat ~ By then ,we will release live video for you ~

Gigalight Strike a wonderful pose on the stage of 2017 OCP

On 8th March (local time ),OCP US Summit opens in the Exhibition Center of Santa Clara City for 2days.Gigalight displayed the products of date center optical interconnection&High Speed Cloud Module on the exhibition,attracting a bulk of professional and Equipment Operator to visit .

On this exhibition,Gigalight Mainly show the full series date center products of 25G/40G/100G AOC/PCC,25G/40G/100G AOC/PCC High Speed Cloud Module.Among them ,the high performance ,low consumption 100G QSFP28 AOC is drawing attention for visitors .This product is in the standard of QSFP28 MSA,compliant with IEEE 802.3bm* 100Gbase-SR4,and the TR-end is adopted 4x 25Gbps Electrical and operating temperature  0°C to +70°C, whats more ,optical interface is adopted Male MPO(MTP)receptacle,supporting Digital diagnostic function.Gigalights 100G AOC not only have 5year Warranty Policy,but also is satisfied with customersdiversified demands.

At the same time ,Gigalight also show 25G/40G/100G QSFP28 checker and demonstrate them on live.
Wonderful Moments as follows: 





GigaLight Displays a Series of Optical Transceivers of Big Data Center at OFC 2017
Gigalight is going to take a series of low-cost optical transceivers of big data center, which have already been under mass production, to participate in OFC 2017. These optical modules include 40G QSFP PSM4(10KM), 40G QSFP LR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 , 100G QSFP28 LR4 (10KM), 100G QSFP28 PSM4 ( 2KM ), etc. Booth Number:3625


In the past year, Gigalight as the major supplier of AOC of big data center in the domestic market placed high priority on the reduction of cost and power consumption of data center 40G/100G. Gigalight has made substantial progress both in cost management and the ability of mass production, and greatly enhanced the price competitiveness through comprehensive approaches such as self-developed optical engine and IC, introduction of automatic packaging equipment and seeking strategic assistance of suppliers. Our major clients who purchased high-speed optical transceivers and AOC in 2017 can fully recognize the outcomes of our hard work. The goal of Gigalight Data Center in 2017 is to reduce the cost of optical interconnect parts, while guaranteeing the quality. Ove the past three years, the optical transceivers and AOC of Gigalight Data Center have proven we are able to achieve this goal.

Besides cloud computing and data center products, Gigalight will also display MAN 100G CFPx optical transceiver in both multimode and single mode. The biggest advantage of our CFPx lies in the compatibility of software and hardware. We will also demonstrate cloud programmer and 40G/100G CHECKER at the booth.

Gigalight released 2KM Version of 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver.


      On March 9th 2017,Gigalight released 2KM application data center 100G PSM4 optical Interconnect module , which officially opened the journey of 100G data center single module product line .

      Gigalight’s QSFP28 PSM4 exhibits excellent performance under the three-temperature (-5 °C / 25 °C / 55 °C) environment, and both of the uniformity and consistency of the four-channel could meet the design specifications. All the margins under the conditions of three-temperature are over 15% while the sensitivity is superior to -9.5dbm(1E-5) that required by the agreement.


      Large data center applications require no less than 2KM fiber channel transmission, and Gigalight’s product lines mainly focused on the short range optical interconnect within 300 meters in data center before. In order to meet the needs of large-scale data center applications, Gigalight starts to focus on developing single-mode product line of data center and its packaging technology in 2015, and in the end of 2016, Gigalight officially engaged in selling 100G QSFP28 LR4 (DML) products. The success of the product of 100G PSM4 optical transceivers with 2KM has not only enriched the client application solutions, but also marked that Gigalight officially owns the key technology of single-mode optical engine.Gigalight will begin to have a mass production in Q2. Currently, sample orders are acceptable with the price of $480.
    Gigalight has a rich 100G product line:
100G CFPx Series :
100G CFP/CFP2-SR10
100G CFP/CFP2 LR4
100G CFP4 SR4

100G QSFP28 Series:
100G QSFP28 PSM4
100G QSFP28 SR4
100G QSFP28 LR4
100G QSFP28 AOC
100G QSFP28 DAC

      Gigalight will also launch 100G CWDM4 (2KM) products and 100G 4WDM (10KM) products in Q2 this year to enrich the product lines of optical interconnection solutions with the characteristics of low-cost and one-stop for Gigalight’s next generation data center.